What are you looking for?

Ej: Medical degree, admissions, grants...

Admissions:
Campus-based: +351 808203544
Whatsapp
Campus-based: +351969704048
Imagen cabecera Universidad Europea

Privacy policy

Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

The entity responsible for processing personal data is Ensilis, Educação e Formação, Unipessoal, Lda, a corporation with No. 504 669 788 and head office at Quinta do Bom Nome, Estrada da Correia, 53, 1500-210 Lisboa (hereinafter referred to as ‘the ENTITY’).

The ENTITY has a formally appointed Data Protection Officer, as well as the following communication channel: direitos.dados@universidadeeuropeia.pt.

How can we collect your personal data?

To answer this question, we must distinguish between the sources of your personal data and the type of personal data that the ENTITY processes:

a) Sources of personal data

  • Provided by you in the course of relationships established with the ENTITY
  • Related to the management, maintenance and development of said relationship.

b) Types of personal data

  • Identification data
  • Data regarding personal characteristics
  • Data regarding social circumstances.

For what purposes do we process your personal data?

The ENTITY handles only the personal data it collects for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes and does not subsequently handle in a manner which is incompatible with those purposes.

The ENTITY processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To process, maintain, develop, manage and control the relationships between yourself and the ENTITY, namely regarding payment management
  • To prepare profiles through marketing studies and statistical and segmentation techniques and processes that make it possible to improve and better choose products and services which suit your characteristics and needs, through internal sources
  • To prepare profiles through marketing studies and statistical and segmentation techniques and processes that make it possible to improve and better choose products and services which suit your characteristics and needs by crossing that data with third party property files, should you have consented to this
  • To send advertising, promotions or other information that may be of interest to you, by email, text message and other ENTITY means of electronic communication and whose activities include teaching;
  • To send advertising, promotions or other information that may be of interest to you, by email, text message and other Third party means of electronic communication, should you have consented to this
  • Use of content in the weekly agenda, on the website, on social networks, or on other electronic platforms, as well as in materials such as brochures, leaflets, to promote the ENTITY or activities carried out by the ENTITY, should you have consented to this

What is the ENTITY’S lawful basis for processing your personal data?

The basis for the processing of your personal data lies on the development and implementation of the relationship formalised with you, detailed in this document, and on compliance with the ENTITY’s legal obligations and your consent to do so.

To which recipients shall your personal data be communicated?

The ENTITY uses third parties to provide certain services on its behalf.

The ENTITY ensures that all entities it uses offer sufficient guarantees of compliance with all applicable legislation, under the terms of a subcontracting agreement.

The ENTITY may also transmit personal data to third parties when it deems such data communications as necessary or appropriate (i) in the light of applicable law, (ii) in compliance with legal obligations/court orders, (iii) to respond to requests from public or governmental authorities, or (iv) when obtaining your consent.

In any of the situations described above, Ensilis undertakes to take all appropriate measures to ensure the protection of the personal data it processes.

Recipients of your data include:

  • Public, State, European or International Organisations and Administrations, in compliance with legal obligations;
  • Economic responsible, information on academic results, should you have consented to this;
  • Marketing, communication and advertising agencies, in case of consent;

How long do we keep your data for?

The ENTITY retains its data until it is no longer necessary to provide the products and services, or until the right to erasure is legitimately exercised, whichever occurs first. The data retention period results from a case-by-case determination that depends on factors such as the nature of the data, the reason for which they are collected and processed, and the operational or legal conservation needs.

The data collected based on the fulfilment of pre-contractual and contractual measures will be kept until the expiry of the legal limitation period of all obligations arising from the contract entered into after the end of the contract (without prejudice to the legal duty to maintain those necessary to invoke the limitation period after it expires).

What are your rights regarding the processing of your data?
Rights of data subjects: 

Pursuant to applicable legislation, you have the following rights in relation to the processing of your personal data (which you can exercise in writing via email: direitos.dados@universidadeeuropeia.pt or to the address: Quinta do Bom Nome, Estrada da Correia, 53, 1500-210 Lisbon).

The rights of data subjects are:

  • Right to Information
  • Right of Access
  • Right to Rectification
  • Right to Data Deletion
  • Right to Restriction of Processing
  • Right to Data Portability
  • Right to Objection
  • Right not to be subjected to automated individual decisions
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

You can withdraw your consent at any time, should this consent have been granted for a specific purpose, without affecting the lawfulness of processing carried out when the consent had not yet been withdrawn.

You can send a complaint addressed to the Supervisory Authority with jurisdiction over data protection in Portugal – the Data Protection Authority (Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados). However, you can start by filling a complaint with the Data Protection Officer, who will review the request.

You can exercise these rights using the following means of communication:

  • In writing, by sending a letter to DPO-Universidade Europeia, Quinta do Bom Nome, Estrada da Correia, 53, 1500-210 Lisboa (Portugal); and
  • In writing, by sending an email to direitos.dados@universidadeeuropeia.pt.

International transfers 

The provision of services by the ENTITY may imply the transfer of the personal data of its Holders to third countries (which do not belong to the European Union or the European Economic Area).

In such cases, the ENTITY will implement the necessary and appropriate measures in light of the applicable law to ensure the protection of the personal data subject to such a transfer, strictly complying with the legal provisions regarding the requirements applicable to such transfers, namely informing its Holders in this context.

Changes to the Policy 

The ENTITY reserves the right, at any time, to make modifications or updates to this Policy, and these changes are duly updated on our Platforms.

The ENTITY suggests that you consult regularly to be aware of any changes.

Consul Cookie Policy.